The 2025 accounts of OpenAI's British arm landed at Companies House on the 13th of October 2026: 110 people, £258,036,962, an average package of £2,345,791. Most of it was paper.

Key · companies amber, places red

There is a payslip going round the internet this week. It is not a payslip. It is an average across 110 people at OpenAI’s London office, straight from note 8: £794,297 of salary, £1,525,808 of OpenAI equity, £2,345,791 in total. Both are real, and not the same kind of number. Only one of them is money you can spend.

An animated loop, portrait: a cream payslip under a desk lamp on a dark desk. The header reads Statement of earnings; the rows read wages and salaries, GBP 794,297, share-based compensation, GBP 1,525,808, and a bold total package, GBP 2,345,791. A perforation inks along the share-based row; the row lifts off the sheet as a translucent ghost and flies west across a faint wireframe globe, landing as one lit cell on a dark grid labelled Delaware, which begins to glow. The closing lines read: Paid in London. Owned in Delaware.
The payslip, and the half that flies home.

OpenAI UK Ltd’s accounts for 2025 were filed on the 13th of October 2026: twenty-nine pages, where the year before ran to twelve. Note 8 is the table that travelled: wages and salaries, £87,372,625Confirmednote 8, the filing, read the 15th of October 2026; share-based compensation, £167,838,900Confirmednote 8, the filing; total staff cost, £258,036,962Confirmednote 8, the filing, across an average of 110 employees. Three divisions make the number that travelled.

Run the halves apart and the excitement settles. The cash half, wages plus pension and benefits, is about £90.2 millionCalculatedmy sum of the three cash lines in note 8: taxed here, spent here. The paper half is a group charge: awards valued with “the absence of an active market” in mind. The £1.53m per headCalculated£167,838,900 divided by 110 is a mark, not a payment. Britain hosts the work; Delaware keeps the stock.

Interactive · the payslip

One payslip, three readings.

Statement of earningsOpenAI UK Ltd · average · 2025
Wages and salaries£794,297
Share-based compensation£1,525,808
Income tax−£343,637
National Insurance−£17,897
Net cash£432,764
Total package£2,345,791

The number that went round.

At 2025/26 rates, about 46p in the pound.

£432,764 spendable now. £1,525,808 not yet money.

Source: note 8, filed the 13th of October 2026.

Note 2.3 explains it. The UK company “earns revenue from the parent company through a cost-plus intercompany arrangement”. It does not sell to you; it bills its parent. The turnover that grew to £292,964,030Confirmedthe statement of comprehensive income is an internal formula; the £31,738,663Confirmedprofit before taxation, the filing of profit before tax is the margin in cost-plus. The structure is ordinary; the scale is not. The upside sits in Wilmington, Delaware, where the parent sits.

The same pages record the UK taxpayer’s contribution: a research and development expenditure credit of £4,651,708.

The average is a frontier, not a fluke. Google’s UK company paid about £402,000Calculated£2,825,917,000 of staff costs across 7,030 staff, its 2025 filing per head in 2025, all in; I ran the division myself. Anthropic’s UK arm averaged £560,000Reportedits 2024 accounts, read by The Register; 2025 is not on the register yet in its last accounts. A frontier lab’s London payroll is priced at Silicon Valley levels, in pounds. For scale: the UK’s own Sovereign AI fund has £500 millionConfirmedthe fund’s launch, GOV.UK, the 16th of April 2026; one year of this payroll is £258 million.

The UK median£39,039
ONS, April 2025
Google UK£402,000
including shares
Anthropic UK£560,000
2024 accounts
OpenAI UK£2,345,791
£794,297 cash, £1,525,808 paper
One person, one year: OpenAI and Google from their 2025 filings, Anthropic from 2024, the median from the ONS.

The honest counterweight. None of this is a scandal: the wages land in London, the filing carries £11,390,945Confirmedthe taxation note, the filing of corporation tax, and 110 people build skills here. The company is reported to employ around 200 now, heading past 500 at a new King’s Cross office (the Telegraph’s report). Hosting the desks of American labs has shipped wages, tax and know-how. It is not the same as owning the labs, and the difference shows the day the paper becomes cash.

I marked note 8 and the headcount table below. One sentence deserves its own reading: “The wages and salaries listed in the financial statements are directly incurred by the company and not part of a recharge from a fellow group company.” The wages are really paid here.

The staff costs and employees note from OpenAI UK Ltd's 2025 accounts, shown as a cream page with my annotations in red. The wages and salaries line, £87,372,625, is marked cash, paid in London. The share-based compensation line, £167,838,900, is marked paper, owned in Delaware. A third mark circles the sentence recording that the wages are directly incurred by the company and not a recharge from a group company.
Note 8, annotated: the cash line and the paper line.

What happens next is knowable. OpenAI has pushed its float back to 2027, the Telegraph reports; when shares become cash, the wealth event lands where the owners are. The register so far: wages, an invoice, a promise stamped in Delaware. So carry one rule out of the filing: split the next AI pay headline in two. What was paid here, and what was promised elsewhere. Cash and paper are both money; only one of them lives here.

If you are deciding where your own upside should live, I would like to hear from you: email brandon@kreostudio.co.uk.

Readout: what is confirmed, and what is not
  • Confirmed, from the filing itself, read on the 15th of October 2026: wages £87,372,625, pension £1,418,451, share-based compensation £167,838,900, other benefits £1,406,986, total staff cost £258,036,962 across an average 110 employees (55 in 2024; 19 in 2023); the cost-plus note; the R&D expenditure credit of £4,651,708; corporation tax of £11,390,945; the director received £Nil; turnover £292,964,030; profit before tax £31,738,663.
  • Confirmed, from other primaries I opened: Google UK Ltd’s 2025 filing (£2,825,917,000 of staff costs across 7,030 staff, before a £485 million recharge to group companies); the ONS median full-time salary of £39,039 for April 2025; the Sovereign AI fund’s £500 million at its launch on the 16th of April 2026.
  • Reported, not confirmed here: the Telegraph’s ~200 current UK staff and 500+ King’s Cross plan; the Telegraph’s line that OpenAI has pushed its float back to 2027 and that Anthropic’s IPO could come as soon as November 2026; Anthropic UK’s £560,000 per head for 2024 (The Register’s reading of its accounts; its 2025 accounts are not yet on the register); the viral spread of the figure from an X thread on the 14th of October 2026.
  • Calculated, mine: all per-head figures (£794,297, £1,525,808, £2,345,791); the cash half, £90.2 million; income tax £343,637 and National Insurance £17,897 on the average salary at 2025/26 rates, ignoring pension and salary sacrifice (Scottish taxpayers would differ); the ~60x multiple against the ONS median; the fund-versus-payroll comparison.
  • Not confirmed: how the packages are actually distributed (an average can be skewed by a few very large awards); what the equity will be worth when it vests. The Telegraph reports that OpenAI offered no comment when asked; I did not approach the company.
  • What would change the picture: evidence that the equity is vesting into UK hands at scale, or the branch becoming an owned business rather than a cost-plus contract. Neither is visible in the filings yet.
Sources & references
  1. OpenAI UK Ltd, full accounts to the 31st of December 2025, filed the 13th of October 2026, Companies House. The primary artifact; every figure quoted is read from it.
  2. Google UK Limited, full accounts to the 31st of December 2025, filed the 2nd of October 2026, Companies House.
  3. Anthropic Limited, filing history, Companies House. The 2025 accounts are not yet on the register as of the 15th of October 2026.
  4. The Telegraph, OpenAI’s British staff handed £800,000 each, the 15th of October 2026 (paywalled; read via the free syndication).
  5. The Times, Staff at UK arm of OpenAI earn average £2.3m, the 15th of October 2026 (paywalled; headline and standfirst only).
  6. Peter Gostev, the X thread of the 14th of October 2026, where the per-head figures spread.
  7. The Register, Brit AI boffins making bank with £560K average pay packet at Anthropic, the 14th of October 2025. The pattern piece: Anthropic, DeepMind, Microsoft Research and Palantir UK, all from their filings.
  8. ONS, Employee earnings in the UK: 2025, published the 23rd of October 2025. The median: £39,039.
  9. GOV.UK, the first Sovereign AI investments, the 16th of April 2026, and sovereignai.gov.uk (cheques of £1 million to £10 million).

Reader signal

Was this useful?

Work with KREO Studio

AI engineering, data science and design architecture, from Plymouth to the wider UK.

From the KREO Journal · kreostudio.co.uk/blog/the-payroll · published the 15th of October 2026. Corrections are dated, never silent.